Table of Contents
[…] [xvi] U.S. Department of Education, Id., p. 9

[xvii] “In the case of a recipient which does not maintain a leave policy for its students, or in the case of a student who does not otherwise qualify for leave under such a policy, a recipient shall treat pregnancy, childbirth, false pregnancy, termination of pregnancy and recovery therefrom as a justification for a leave of absence for so long a period of time as is deemed medically necessary by the student's physician, at the conclusion of which the student shall be reinstated to the status which she held when the leave began.” 34 C.F.R. 106.40(b)(5).

[xviii] Neb. Rev. Stat. 79-209

[xix] 34 CFR 106.40(b)(2): “A recipient may require such a student to obtain the certification of a physician that the student is physically and emotionally able to continue participation so long as such a certification is required of all students for other physical or emotional conditions requiring the attention of a physician.”

[xx] 34 C.F.R. 106.40(b)(1).

[xxi] U.S. Department of Education, Id., FN 2, citing 34 CFR 104.3(j); 28 C.F.R. 35.104. See also 29 C.F.R. part 1630. App. 1630.2(h).

[xxii] Id., p. 10

[xxiii] Id., p. 17

[xxiv] Neb. Rev. Stat. 20-170 and Neb. Rev. Stat. 48-1102

[xxv] Id., p. 16